Ivy Tech’s Kokomo Service Area to celebrate Class of 2020 with virtual commencement

SOURCE: News release from Ivy Tech Community College Kokomo

KOKOMO, Ind. — Ivy Tech Community College Kokomo Service Area – which includes campuses and instructional sites in Kokomo, Logansport, and Peru – will celebrate the graduating Class of 2020 with a “virtual commencement” set to premiere on YouTube at 3 p.m. June 19. The pre-recorded video tribute will honor 718 students who are expected to complete work on 1,076 degrees and certificates by the end of the Fall 2019 and Spring and Summer 2020 terms.

The commencement ceremony will be available for viewing any time after the premiere.

“These students have been faced with extraordinary challenges since the coronavirus pandemic first hit Indiana in early March,” said Dean McCurdy, chancellor of Ivy Tech’s Kokomo Service Area. “They have been incredibly resilient as campuses moved to virtual learning. They have shown remarkable strength and perseverance in completing their educational goals and, while we can’t get together for a traditional commencement ceremony, Ivy Tech Kokomo faculty and staff were committed to finding a way to recognize their amazing achievements.”

McCurdy said he hopes many graduates and their family and friends will be able to share the real-time experience of the commencement event at 3 p.m. June 19.

“We’re taking advantage of available technologies to allow faculty and staff to celebrate these graduates in new ways,” McCurdy added. “We hope it will inject a little fun into the proceeding and boost our graduates’ spirits as they get ready to move forward in life. While we may not actually be ‘in person’ together on June 19, we can share the event together in the best way possible.”

McCurdy also announced that instead of being awarded to an individual for their service to the community and the College, this year’s honorary degree will recognize the collective efforts of Ivy Tech alumni working in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic.

“We at Ivy Tech are so proud of our graduates who are working so hard in local hospitals, long term care facilities, and in other healthcare settings,” McCurdy said. “If an honorary degree is designed to recognize contributions to the College and the community, then these nurses, EMTs, paramedics, certified nursing assistants, surgical technologists, and more are certainly most deserving this year. This is a thank-you for their service on the frontlines of the COVID-19 battle.”

Adrian Huizar of Winamac, who has earned an associate degree in Mechanical Engineering Technology, is representing the Class of 2020 as student speaker and Tony Tony, chair of the Engineering Technology program, will serve as faculty speaker.

Those being honored during the event include Allison Toren of Kokomo, department chair of Liberal Arts and Science, program chair of Communication and Student Success, and assistant professor of Communication, recipient of the President’s Award for Excellence in Instruction; Sean Kinney of Kokomo, a distinguished member of the Kokomo Police Department for 32 years who serves as an adjunct instructor in the Criminal Justice program, recipient of the Adjunct Faculty Award for Excellence in Instruction; and graduating student Amanda Schultz of Kokomo, who has earned her Associate of Science in Nursing degree, recipient of the Chancellor’s Award for Academic Excellence. 

Members of Ivy Tech Kokomo Service Area’s graduating class of 2020, listed alphabetically by county and hometown (Indiana unless otherwise noted), include:

Allen County
Fort Wayne
Dylan Brae Moores
Woodburn
Ian Elijah LeCount

Blackford County
Hartford City
Abigail Delieu
Taylor Nicole Light
Brandi D. Mooneyhan

Boone County
Lebanon
Jenny Sue Garst

Carroll County
Bringhurst
Danielle Granson
Truman Jay Plank
Burlington
Madison L. Crume
Aleighia King
Tracy Lynn Miller
Laura Lea Ritchey
Camden
Justin Branum
Victoria L. Ellis
Jessie James
Mark A. Wilson
Cutler
Jordan Lee Burt
Renda Renee Lawson
Janzen Robert Purvis
Steven Craig Wickersham
Delphi
Cassandra Grace Jones
Holly Suzanne Pettiner
Brittany A. Spitznagle
Flora
Eric S Cowell
Julia Deanna Hoskins
Jeffrey Gene Powlen
Logansport
Elizabeth Faye Hylton
Monticello
Walter L. McFarland
Rockfield
Stacy L. Nipple

Cass County
Galveston
Ross J. Bates
Jessie Boyd
Trenton Nathaniel Harrison
Joshua Steven Kincaid
Anglie L. McKinney
Malori Neichel Mullens
Kaitlyn Angelica Neal
Jenna Renee Rikard
Nathan Troutman
Erin L. Walker
Logansport
Dheyanira Jesslin Alarcon
Savannah B. Al-Khateeb
Maria Avalos
Tyler Shawn Barber
Chelsey Nicole Beckner
Peggy Jo Billiard
Cody M. Bingle
Alma Berenice Bueno
Priscilla Danielle Cardona
Robert Michael Carlson
Tonya F. Collins
Paola Ivon Cortez Hernandez
Brandon Michael Cruise
Rochelle Davila
Ramon De la Torre
Arin Michelle Deane
Tamara Rene Derrick
Ayleen Yunetsy Dominguez-Lopez
Kori L. Downs
Vanessa Espinoza
Daima Linet Fermoselle
Irma M. Flores
Kelli Jaqueline Franco
Krista Lee Frye
James William Galbreath
Ana Fernanda Garcia-Rodriguez
Yamile Isabel Gonzalez
Karen Sunley Gonzalez Miranda
Brady Colin Hammond
Tiffany J. Hancock Aquino
Hayley Lyn Hines
Christina A. Holcomb
Sunday Htoo
Megan Leigh Huang
Elizabeth Marie Humphrey
Robert Humphrey
Olivia Suzanne Iles
Alexander Dean Jackson
Derreck Bryant James
Kelly J. Jones
Elisabet Miguel Jose
Daniel Christian Knutson
Isabella Soledad Leon
Oliver Liborio
Kylee Paige Lindsey
April D. Lopez
Genesse Lopez
Michelle L. Lopez
Adam William Lowry
Esiquiel Luna
Emilee Del-Ray Maggart
Amy N. Marks
Juan Daniel Martinez
Kimberly S. Maxwell
Megan Renee McCall
Sheryl Renae McLochlin
Jill Marie McMinn
Amanda M. Michael
Rebecca Montalvo
Franklin Montero
Jeffrey D. Moore
Misty Dawn Nesbitt
Anthony B. Ornsri
Oscar J. Palomares
Diana Faith Pearson
Sofia Nicole Pedersen Kertesz
Jodie N. Pittman
Eric L. Regan
Amanda Nichole Ricci
Mitchelle Rodriguez
Anthony Rodriguez Sanchez
Carol A. Sanchez
Luis Abraham Sanchez
Santiago Sanchez
Fredy Josue Santamaria
Shaddailiz Osmarie Santiago
Linda Marie Sebastian
Daniel Sebastian Nicolas
Carrie D. Sherer
Chris Lai Sivilay
Jeremiah R. Small
Joshua Thomas Smith
Jennifer Jo Snay
Broderick Mitchell Snider
Elizabeth Solis
Alexis Shayanne Spencer
Kelsey Marie St.Clair
Tasha Stark
Jennifer True
Elana Nicole Valdes
Milena Valdes
Wah Wah
Billie Jo Warf
Debra Elaine Watters
Winston Alexander Weller
Peggy M. Whaley
Devin Seth Winegardner
Elizabeth Zagal
Fatima Zarate-Martinez
Abigail Nicole Zartman
Lucerne
Mallory Lou Sparks
Peru
Aubry Leigh Jackson
Rachelle Stamper
Royal Center
Rose Marie Criswell
Wilson S. Fickle
Lacey N. Miller
Katelyn Marie Pickens
Sadye B. Shedron
Twelve Mile
Brian Beaman
Walton
Jason E. Darland
Andrea M. DeJesus
Emily Renee Goodman
Rachel A. Hough

Clinton County
Colfax
Karlie KaEllen Marie McMenomy
Frankfort
Stephanie Nicole Ellis
Carolin S. Hunter
Kaitlin Diane Hunter
Jennifer Leigh Longenberger
Kelsie Leigh Regalado
Stone Ryme Sharpe

Dearborn County
Aurora
Oliver Keith Jarman

Floyd County
Georgetown
Jeffery J. O’Connor

Fulton County
Akron
Fernanda Jimenez
Culver
Max I. Good
Fulton
Erin M. Camarena
Kewanna
Catherine Irene Diveley
Andrea Kristine Miller
Allie Selene Rouch
Rochester
Darian Lynn Batson
Dawson J. Bower
Wendy Bower
Audrey A. Enyart
Katherine Lee Gonzalez
Deanna Lynn Gualtieri
Libby Hake
Lou A. Helvie
Shanna E. Rogers
Abbie Sheetz
Lucinda Kay Smith
Thomas Cyrus Sutton
Amber Victoria Willard

Grant County
Converse
Chandler C. Hipp
Fairmount
Brooke A. Massey
Layne Michael Parsons
Ciara Vetor
Luke Richard Wilson
Gas City
Amaya Loraine Siders
Marion
Kaleb Thomas Alsup
Donna J. Arnold
Justin L. Bull
Pooja Chohan
Devin W. Davis
Emily Brooke Lepant
Clinton Luster
Eric Allen Mason
Jacob Lee Miller
Jeremy T. Rodabaugh
Joseph Daniel Ross
Angela Christine Southern
Sarah Lynne Stephenson
Rachel M. Stone
Homer Uncapher
Darneda L. Wise
Swayzee
Samantha Jo Gentry

Hamilton County
Arcadia
Kierstian Jarolyn Brandenburg
Alexander l. Short
Atlanta
Jacob Grosswiler
Stacy Ables Haynes
Tai L. Jones
Cicero
Blake Aaron Bentley
Emily Morgan Willis
Fishers
Ella D. Beam
Melanie M. Southern
Noblesville
Matthew Ryan Abel
Alex J. Aspinwall
Shyla Marie Cain
Sarah Jane Good
Chloe Griffiths
Jonathan Thomas Klingler
Madyson P. Rainey
Harrison Joseph Ruschak
Courtney A. Schmidt
Anthony Winslow Soule
Karen S. Stackhouse
Hadley E. Wilfong
Sheridan
Dora L. Snyder
Westfield
Elizabeth Cramer
Priya Jaipuriar
Abby Kalstad
Megan C. Miller
Austin Sands
Melanie Diane Smith

Hendricks County
Brownsburg
Jamie Nicole Moore

Howard County
Flora
Robert Eric Teter
Greentown
Darlena M. Brock
Breann Donson
Max Gomez
Maximo Gomez
Stephanie Millspaugh
Natalee N. Parsons
John J Scott
Conner K. Zirkle
Kokomo
David Allen Akers
Gabriel Araujo Lage
Cershon Anthony Archer
Emily Banh Arslain
Bethany Kaylynn Babcock
Brett Thomas Baer
Brooke Elizabeth Bagwell
Anna D. Baker
Sensuous M. Balfour Alexander
Brandon Michael Barber
Autumn L. Barker
Leanna Marie Baugh
Ricky Giroux Bearden
Christian Paul Beyer
Monica M. Birkey
Dalton Lane Bishop
Kristin Kay Black
Jonathan Michael Blanton
Alexis Kathryn Bollinger
Melissa J. Boonstra
Alexis Christine Brady
Loren M. Breedlove
Jennifer Ruth Breeman
Carl D. Brocks
Josiah Brown
Chastity Anne Butcher
Geordan Wayne Butler
Vanice Laraye Butler
Kimberly A. Byers
Sydney Allora Campos
Sulena E. Castillo
Jackie K. Chavez
Gavin Lee Chorrushi
Tierney Louise Kayle Clark
Tommy Cleaver
Norman R. Colbert
Andrea L. Collier
Jessica Contreras
Shelby Nicole Conyers
Laurin Nicole Cook
Searra Cooper
Brandon Michael Corwin
Luke Adam Cross
Roberta S. Croxford
Emily Michelle Cruz Ramos
Brian Joseph Danley
Stephanie L. Dart
Mary Angela Daulton
Amanda M. Detamore
Alan J. Dixon
Evan Michael Doran
Kasandra N. Dorsey
Alec T. Ealy
Treasure Ebikwo
Jazmine Beyonnce Renee Ellis
Brittany Marie Ennis
Jessica A. Espinoza
Brelynn Marie Estep
Jessica Rae Estep
Joshua Allen Evans
Theresa Everett
Angela Rose Fields
Tori Marie Fitzgerald
Mara Grace Fivecoate
Rebecca Ann Foesch
Avery Lauren Fouts
Morgan Lyn Francis
Elizabeth Rose Garber
Amanda-Joe Pauline Garling
Jamie Gassoway
Garrett Robert Gee
Courtnie D. Gibbs
Garrett Spencer Glassburn
Lillian Graham
Ashley K. Greer
Dorothy Eileen Hahn-Morris
Jennifer L. Hain
Noah Christian Hamrick
Cory Adam Hanson
Morgan B. Harness
Mary Lydia Hartman
Makayla Christine Harvey
Hannah Nicole Haworth
Jacqueline E. Haynes
Shaquanda Haywood
Dustin A. Henderson
Teresa M. Henderson
Jayme R. Horner
MaKayla Capri Hubbard
Brian L. Hunt
Zachary J. Hutcheson
Nicholas Ingram
Drew M. Jameson
Kyle Allen Johnson
William Zachary Jones
Taylor Elizabeth Justice
Kevin Joel Kennedy
Ashlee L. Kent
Moriah Briana Ranae Kessler
Kailee Ann King
Mallory L. King
Tonja King
Hannah Rose King Dobbs
Jeffrey T. Kline
Shannon Marie Klute
Amber Kathryn Knight
Brianna Danielle Knowling
Amy Jo Laubenstein
Jaime Levine
Andrew L. Linville
Terry L. Loer
Makayla Lee Lucas
Consuelo A. Luna-McKibben
Chris D. Lykins
Bailee Madison Lytle
Bret Thomas Lytle
Isabel Madrigal
Kendall Lashae Malone
Eric Markham
Sarah J. Marshall
Bailey Joann McCrumb
Ian Towe McCurdy
Dylan Joe McGinnis
Emily Shae McMillen
Nathan Taylor McNeil
Corynne Alissa Menard
Hannah R. Mendenhall
Morgan K. Metzger
Justin Michael Moody
Autumn E. Moore
Devin James Moore
Heather L. Moreland
Brianna Kay Mortz
Candice M. Mossholder
Heather Munsey
Kristina Music
Zoe L. Musselman
Jacob Webb Myers
Sarah A. Napier
Trae Jonathan Nearon
Charlie Miles Neher
Jessica R. Nester
Peyton N. Neuzerling
Gabriel Matthew Nielander
Emma Kathleen Nixon
Santana Maria Nixon
Brianna Marie Orpurt
Taylor N. Padgett
Katie Lee Paulus
Jonathan Luke Plummer
Becky Pope
David Lee Powell
Faith Margaret Pownell
Brittany D. Price
Tina Renee Ramirez
Michelle L. Rawlins
Cody M. Rayls
Danielle Anastasia Reed
Megan Jo Repovg
David F. Reynolds
Lucas Nathaniel Richman
Melissa Danielle Rider
Grant A. Robb
Courtney Michelle Roberts
Vanessa P. Root
Jessica M. Rosenbach
Rebecca M. Sasser
Brady Finn Schuhmann
Amanda L. Schultz
Isaac L. Scott
Hailee Selley
Ocean J. Sharp
Richard Sibert
Kristen Renee Simmons
Monica M. Slonaker
Brittany Brianne Small
Jeri L. Smith
Matthew A. Stalter
Lenora Stanford
Brock Wilson Stepler
David Dakota Stewart
Cheyenne Alexandria Stokes
Steven E. Stollings
Josh G. Sturgell
Kyle Allen Cox Surpas
Beth Ann Sutton
Ashley Nicole Swing
Dale Aldon Swingley
Efren Tapia Alfaro
Anthony Noalus Templin
Ashley N. Tooley
Christi Ann Trees
Shannon I. Turley
Danny M. Turner
Melinda Jane Ulz
Nicole Rae Unger
Parker Hayes Vanmeter
Breannah Renee Vogel
Amanda Lynn Walden
Shealee Marie Walker
Tara Alexanderia Walker
Stephanie L. Wallace
Melanie Walsh
Samantha Morgan Ward
Lakendra Renae Washington
Kaitlynne Melissa Watanabe
Alek Robert Weir
Bridgette O. Welsh
Garrett Wiley
Alexandria D. Williams
Justice Williams
Samuel Williams
Destanee Wisehart
Brianna Cae Woody
Dresden Wright
Alexandra Breanne Young
Keyerstyn Leanna Young
Heather R. Youngman
Russiaville
Gavin Brock Bugher
Larissa Hancock
Seth Allan Handy
Kaylee L. James
Derek Wanye Larimore
Nolan Reid Leisure
Hailey Jaide Miller
Adam Moore
Kati D. Morris
Jacob Ryan Polk
Jennifer M. Shue
Bradford Kirk Smith

Huntington County
La Fontaine
Daniel John Murgaw

Jay County
Portland
Mathieu Householder

Kosciusko County
Leesburg
Malika A. Wood
Warsaw
Jessica C. Gordon
Winona Lake
Tiffani M. Patterson

Lake County
Crown Point
Caroline Kruit
Autumn Jane Lolkema
Hobart
Stephanie Marie Husek

Madison County
Alexandria
Aaron M. Hall
Anderson
Ethan Sebastian Purkey
Elwood
Brooke L. Beeman
Jake Steven Ebert
Christopher Kane Shane Gordon
Zakari Hoover
Jason Dean Peters

Marion County
Indianapolis
Natasha M. Askren
Brett J. Burke
Tiquita R. Bush
Christopher Crump
Shea N. Leonard
Dawn D. McGill
Olamigoke David Omotayo
Adam J. Patrick
Sadio Sow
Theodore John Walters
Kaitlyn Leigh Wolfe

Marshall County
Argos
Tiffany Glover

Miami County
Akron
Thomas Lane
Amboy
Courtney Frazier
Chloe Elizabeth Herschberger
Michael R. Page
Madison Rene Turner
Samantha Taylor Zak
Bunker Hill
Tina M. Black
Ashton M. Floyd
Catherine M. Fritz
Chloe Herschberger
Logan David Schultz
Kaitlin Elizabeth Stapleton
Wayde Thomas Willson
Denver
Kayla Rene Brownlee
Bailey Michelle Keim
Kristy Prather
Galveston
Jocelynn Marie Samuel
Macy
Joshua David Clark
Gavin Andrew Dyson
Julie Denise Dyson
Abigail Lynn Schwieso
Jessa Jean Wilhelm
Mexico
Brianna Nicole Leigh MacDonald
Amanda L. Rairigh
Miami
Shaina Brianne Lancaster
Peru
Brandi J. Abbott
Addison Daelyn Ansari
Sofia Babcock
Blake Edward Barnes
Michael Ryan Barnhill
Natasha Ann Bishop
Jody L. Bowsher
Madison R. Breedlove
Diana Linn Brehmer
Ashley Bretzman
Ryan Neal Brown
Joshua Robert Burris
Kirsten B. Burton
Emily Nicole Campos
Andrew Cange
Danielle Marie Carlson
Michael James Chandler
Gennifer Cogdill
Jason Mark Cornelius
Takita Shunnel Cox
Alexandreya Marie Crook
Courtlynn Reese Crowe
Trevon Jacob Crowe
Bailey James Deniston
Parker Thomas Deniston
Christopher Michael Dicken
Branda J. Dill
Sydney Douglass
Siera R. Dziadosz
Libbey Rae Edwards
Brayden Gregory Endsley
Hailey Elizabeth Ewer
Mary Geesa
Laura Lynn Grimes
Angie Gross
Shaina Beryl Hawkins
Brady Wayne Hiles
Dylan Jacob Hoff
Jessica Honeycutt
Chandler Joseph Hughes
Paul Roger Huneryager
Jonah Huppenthal
Isabella Kayline Ingalsbe
Jillian P. Jacobs
Matthew D. Johnson
Alexandra Anne Jones
Drayton Alan Jones
Hunter Luke Keaton
Robert A. Kieninger
Christina Ann Long
Rachel Alexandra Lopez
Daunte Matthew Majors
Rebecca Massey
Lynae Mast
Benjamin Daniel McCain
Kaylen Marie McKinney
Allison Marie Minns
Bryce Eliat James Moeller
Maxwell Robert Moore
Tiffany Marie Morecraft
Korlond Deon Morgan
Nathanial Jacob Morgan
Kayla Ann Nance
Aaron J. Offenberger
Medora Leigh Oliver
Ruby E. Patton
Robert R. Peterson
Mary B. Phillips
Kira Ann Pierson
Blake Howard Pond
Jesse Powell
Bridget R. Prather
Nathan Anthony Ramirez
Andrea Raymer
Rachel Ann Richter
Hannah Marie Scott
Richard Gene Scott
Logan P. Sparks
Kimberly A. Stason
Elizabeth A. Stedwell
Alexander Matthew Stevens
Faylena Marie Stout
Isaac Wyane Stout
Anthony Ryan Strohecker
Tyllah Richelle Thoden
Summer Lynn Nicole Thomlison
Lavonna Troyer
Zachery Ryan Truex
Victoria Michelle Tyson
Courtney Rae Waldmann
James Alan Walsh
Elsie Walters
Julia May Weeks
Samantha Kay Weidner
Karrisa Lynn West
Maxine Annie White
Brittany Nicole Wicker
Ryan J. Wilke
Tabatha M. Williams-Janssen
Brent A. Wilson
Cooper Christopher Wolfe
Stephen Floyd Wolfe
Roann
Melissa Marie Holstein
Jacqueline Sites

Monroe County
Bloomington
Faith Mysak

Montgomery County
Waveland
Jennifer Gillock

Noble County
Ligonier
Carlos Omar lbarra Leura

Pulaski County
Monterey
Wendy Deanne Widner
Star City
Jenna Marie Allen
Jacob Donn Bentle
Blaine Compton
Alexis M. Stoner
Winamac
Caleb Sean Bucinski
Richel M. Fox
Adrian Huizar
Melissa Pearl Johnson
Kelly Jean Kilgore
Ashley C. Miller
Corbin Michael Scheffer
Sydney Carol Ann Tripenfeldas
Ashton Bryan Vancoutren
Bailey Jaye Zarse

Tippecanoe County
Lafayette
Nicole Denise Anthrop
Kindred P. Crone
David Mark Eccles
John Tyler Hiatt
Sarah Elizabeth Ogborn
Melissa A. Schmidt
Candace Eyoela Smith
Sydney Marie Stevens
John Charles Valverde
Stephanie Marie Watson
West Lafayette
Zachary James Anderson
Travis Michael Fetter

Tipton County
Atlanta
Hunter Michael Bryant
Elwood
Taylor Dawnn McPhearson
Kempton
Autumn Kincaid
Russiaville
Mason Nicholas Godfrey
Sharpsville
Andrew K. Bilby
Angela Dobbs
James Robert Dotterer III
Keegan Matthew Duncan
Skyler Eads
Christopher S. Freeman
Kelly Kent
Brittany Leann Thurman
Hailey Aniston Wolfe
Tipton
Brittany Christine Bodge
Angelina Cremoni Phelps
Abigail Harly Garmon
Cole Ray Henderson
Jared Christopher Hickman
Mallory Ray Johnson
Hope Marie McElfresh
Alyson Colby Nunemacher
Luis Fernando Pedro Cortez
Lesley Ann Ross
Megan Leann Silvers
Gabe August Smith-Purvis
Becky Renae Spencer
Tanner Michael Tatman
Harley Taylor
Judy L. Vanneste
Stephen J. Vanneste
Windfall
Brittany Ann Blackwood
Jossie Marie Helmerick
Fredy Alexis Rodriguez

Wabash County
La Fontaine
Kristee M. Creech
Peru
Michael Joseph Benge
Dulcey L. Brooks
Matthew J. Vinopal
Wabash
Katerina Lynn Baucco
BreeAnna A. Bell
Stormy N. Combs
Kyle Duana Copeland
Jeana Dale Friedersdorf
Mikaela Elizabeth Gardner
Bradley Edward Guyer
Robert James Hashbarger
Shane Matthew Kline
Dana Denise Nelson
Tiffany Joann Rayburn
Jeffrey Allen Ritter
Victoria Lynn Snyder
Russell A. Waldon

White County
Brookston
Denise Marie Mann
Burnettsville
Amanda Ranae Browning
Jerica Weaver
Monticello
Kasha Danielle Kearney
Chandra R. Meyer
Christen L. Oliver
Elijah Jay Roberts
Emily K. Serna

Colorado, Arapahoe County
Aurora
Mariah Kay Burgess

Alabama, Dale County
Midland City
Landon Scena-Bolan