Candidates for the 2018 Primary Election in Cass County, Indiana

Last Updated on June 25, 2018 by cassnetwork

The following names will appear on the ballot for the May 8, 2018 Primary Election in Cass County, Indiana. *

Find polling locations here.

U.S. Senator
Joe Donnelly – Democrat

Mike Braun – Republican
Luke Messer – Republican
Todd Rokita – Republican

U.S. Representative District 4

Tobi Beck – Democrat
Roger D. Day – Democrat
Roland Ellis – Democrat
Darin Patrick Griesey – Democrat
Joseph W. Mackey – Democrat
Veronikka M. Ziol – Democrat

Jim Baird- Republican
Steve Braun – Republican
Kevin J. Grant – Republican
Diego Morales – Republican
James Nease – Republican
Tim Radice- Republican
Jared Guy Thomas – Republican

State Representative in 23rd District (Represents portions of Cass, Fulton and Miami Counties. Precincts in Cass County include Adams, Bethlehem, Miami, Jackson, Galveston, Noble S, Noble City, all of Clay Township, All of Eel Township)

Terry Doran – Democrat

Ethan Manning – Republican

State Representative 25th District (Represents portions of White, Cass, Carroll, Clinton and Tippecanoe Counties. Precincts in Cass County include Boone, Harrison, Jefferson, Noble N)

Maurice Oakel Fuller– Democrat
Justin Notoras – Democrat

Donald J. Lehe – Republican

State Representative 38th District (Represents portions of Cass, Howard, Clinton and Carroll Counties. Precincts in Cass County include Deer Creek, Tipton I & II, Clinton, all of Washington)

Thomas (Tom) Hedde – Democrat

Heath R. Van Natter – Republican

 

Cass Circuit Court Judge

Stephen Roger Kitts II – Republican
Sheryl M. Pherson – Republican

Cass Superior Court II Judge

Rick Maughmer – Republican

Cass County Prosecuting Attorney, 29th Judicial Court

Lisa Swaim – Republican

Cass County Recorder

Cindy D. Howard – Republican

Cass County Sheriff

Dale Lee Campbell – Democrat

Gary Armstrong – Republican
Edward (Ed) C. Schroder – Republican

Cass County Assessor

Cathy Isaacs – Republican

Cass County Commissioner 3rd district (Candidate must live in Clinton, Deer Creek, Jackson, Galveston, Tipton I, Tipton II or Washington; voted on by all precincts)

Ryan D. Browning – Republican
Jeff LeDonne – Republican

Cass County Council District 1  (Candidate must live in Adams, Bethlehem, Boone, Clay I, Clay II, Clay III, Clay City, Harrison, Jefferson, Noble N, Noble S, Noble City; voted on only by voters in these precincts)

Phillip E. Rains – Republican
David (Dave) Redweik – Republican

Cass County Council District 2 (Candidate must live in Eel West, Precincts 1-7 or 16; voted on only by voters in these precincts)

Tia Justice – Democrat
Grover Bishop – Republican

Cass County Council District 3 (Candidate must live in Eel East or Precints 8-15; voted on only by voters living in these precincts)

Mike Stajduhar – Republican

Cass County Council District 4 (candidate must live in Clinton, Deer Creek, Galveston, Jackson, Miami, Tipton I, Tipton II or Washington; voted on only by voters living in these precincts)

Brian Reed – Republican

Township Trustee (all townships; candidate must live in and voted on only by precincts in each township)

Adams – Scott M. Rudicel – Republican

Bethlehem – Margaret Hubenthal – Republican

Boone – Bob Pifer – Republican

Clay – Jennifer M. Nies – Republican

Clinton – Mike Deitrich – Republican

Deer Creek –

Eel – Michael E. “Mike” Fincher – Democrat; Mark Strong – Republican

 

Harrison – Catherine (Cathy) Cree – Republican

Jackson – Kim Tocco – Democrat

Jefferson – Mark Cotner – Republican

Miami – Joseph  W. Pear – Republican

Noble – Diann A. Sedam -Republican

Tipton – Marcia Harness – Republican

Washington – Scott Albaugh – Republican

Township Board (all townships; candidate must live in and voted on only by precincts in each township); 3 seats per board

All candidates are Republican.

Adams – Aaron L. Sylvain, Brent Thomas

Bethlehem – Sally R. Bechdol, Ashly M. Berry, Melvin Price, Mary Nell Smith

Boone – Mary Lou Foerg, William Haselby, Susan VonTobel

Clay – John W. Carson, Nathan McClain, Thomas K. Weatherwax

Clinton – Tom Lane

Deer Creek – Dennis T. Crum, Spenser Forgey

Eel – Ricky J. Bernhardt, Shirley M. Bishop

Harrison – Ruth E. Baker, Herd Crimmins, Brenda Rusk

Jackson – Marsha Dollar, Blake A. Guy, W. Edward (Ed) Smith

Jefferson – Craig Kennell, Gary Miller

Miami – Karen Buffum, Marguerite (Missy) Field, Brady Saylor

Noble – Edward (Ed) McKaig, Jr., Ted Speicher

Tipton – Joyce Beechy, Larry Phipps, Linda Riley

Washington – Scott Sailors, Charles P. Stephenson

*Democrats are listed first, then Republicans, per alphabetical order.

 

Cass County Online