2018 Primary Election Results from Cass County, Indiana

Unofficial 2018 Primary Election vote totals from Cass County, Indiana as of 7:12pm

Includes – Early Voting, Senior Center, Administration Building, Fairgrounds, Twelve Mile, Royal Center, Walton, Galveston

Cass County Voter Turnout –  6,260 of 21,705 = 28.84%

* candidate will be on the ballot in Nov.

U.S. Senator
Joe Donnelly (D) – 1031 (283,163 statewide) *

Mike Braun (R) – 2092 (208,098 statewide)*
Luke Messer (R) – 837 (151,672 statewide)
Todd Rokita (R) – 1806 (145,764 statewide)

U.S. Representative District 4

Tobi Beck (D) – 306  (6,466) *
Roger D. Day (D) – 204 (2,324)
Roland Ellis (D) – 82 (1,712)
Darin Patrick Griesey (D)– 93 (1,249)
Joseph W. Mackey (D) – 168 (3,012)
Veronikka M. Ziol (D) – 145 (3,938)

Jim Baird (R)- 1337 (29,316)*
Steve Braun (R) – 1873 (23,597)
Kevin J. Grant (R )– 212 (3,667)
Diego Morales(R)  – 581 (11,994)
James Nease (R) – 107 (2,096)
Tim Radice (R) – 91 (1,013)
Jared Guy Thomas (R) – 390 (8,435)

State Representative in 23rd District (Represents portions of Cass, Fulton and Miami Counties. Precincts in Cass County include Adams, Bethlehem, Miami, Jackson, Galveston, Noble S, Noble City, all of Clay Township, All of Eel Township)

Terry Doran (D) – 750 (1,343)*

Ethan Manning (R)  – 2396 (5,955)*

State Representative 25th District (Represents portions of White, Cass, Carroll, Clinton and Tippecanoe Counties. Precincts in Cass County include Boone, Harrison, Jefferson, Noble N)

Maurice Oakel Fuller (D) – 65 (731)*
Justin Notoras (D) – 39 (699)

Donald J. Lehe (R) – 838 (8,250)*

State Representative 38th District (Represents portions of Cass, Howard, Clinton and Carroll Counties. Precincts in Cass County include Deer Creek, Tipton I & II, Clinton, all of Washington)

Thomas (Tom) Hedde (D) – 152 (1,323)*

Heath R. Van Natter (R) – 729 (7,322)*

Cass Circuit Court Judge

Stephen Roger Kitts II (R) – 2463*
Sheryl M. Pherson (R)  – 2398

Cass Superior Court II Judge

Rick Maughmer (R) – 4409*

Cass County Prosecuting Attorney, 29th Judicial Court

Lisa Swaim  (R) – 4320*

Cass County Recorder

Cindy D. Howard (R) – 4275*

Cass County Sheriff

Dale Lee Campbell (D) – 983*

Gary Armstrong (R) – 2144
Edward (Ed) C. Schroder (R) – 2850*

Cass County Assessor

Cathy Isaacs (R) – 4208*

Cass County Commissioner 3rd district (Candidate must live in Clinton, Deer Creek, Jackson, Galveston, Tipton I, Tipton II or Washington; voted on by all precincts)

Ryan D. Browning (R) – 2597*
Jeff LeDonne (R) – 2234

Cass County Council District 1  (Candidate must live in Adams, Bethlehem, Boone, Clay City, Clay I, Clay II, Clay III, Harrison, Jefferson, Noble N, Noble S, Noble City; voted on only by voters in these precincts)

Phillip E. Rains (R) – 770
David (Dave) Redweik (R) – 1142*

Cass County Council District 2 (Candidate must live in Eel West, Precincts 1-7 or 16; voted on only by voters in these precincts)

Tia Justice (D) – 152*

Grover Bishop (R) – 432*

Cass County Council District 3 (Candidate must live in Eel East or Precints 8-15; voted on only by voters living in these precincts)

Mike Stajduhar (R) – 826*

Cass County Council District 4 (candidate must live in Clinton, Deer Creek, Galveston, Jackson, Miami, Tipton I, Tipton II or Washington; voted on only by voters living in these precincts)

Brian Reed (R) – 1268*

Township Trustee (all townships; candidate must live in and voted on only by precincts in each township)

Adams – Scott M. Rudicel (R) – 155*

Bethlehem – Margaret Hubenthal (R) – 159*

Boone – Bob Pifer (R) – 300*

Clay – Jennifer M. Nies (R)– 434*

Clinton – Mike Deitrich (R) – 94

Deer Creek

Eel

Michael E. “Mike” Fincher  (D) – 506*

Democrat; Mark Strong (R)  – 1275*

Harrison – Catherine (Cathy) Cree (R) – 218*

Jackson – Kim Tocco (D) – 70*

Jefferson – Mark Cotner (R) – 201*

Miami – Joseph  W. Pear (R)– 194*

Noble – Diann A. Sedam (R) – 284*

Tipton – Marcia Harness (R) – 350*

Washington – Scott Albaugh (R) – 228*

Township Board (all townships; candidate must live in and voted on only by precincts in each township); 3 seats per board.

All candidates are Republican.

Adams – Aaron L. Sylvain – 101* Brent Thomas – 134*

Bethlehem – Sally R. Bechdol – 132* Ashly M. Berry – 88  Melvin Price – 129* Mary Nell Smith – 119*

Boone – Mary Lou Foerg – 249* William Haselby – 242* Susan VonTobel – 260*

Clay – John W. Carson -311* Nathan McClain – 296* Thomas K. Weatherwax – 339*

Clinton – Tom Lane – 87*

Deer Creek – Dennis T. Crum – 76* Spenser Forgey – 95*

Eel – Ricky J. Bernhardt – 922* Shirley M. Bishop – 973*

Harrison – Ruth E. Baker – 184* Herd Crimmins – 164* Brenda Rusk – 178*

Jackson – Marsha Dollar – 261* Blake A. Guy – 275* W. Edward (Ed) Smith – 221*

Jefferson – Craig Kennell – 191* Gary Miller – 127*

Miami – Karen Buffum – 184* Marguerite (Missy) Field – 147* Brady Saylor – 160*

Noble – Edward (Ed) McKaig – 242* Jr., Ted Speicher – 231*

Tipton – Joyce Beechy – 303* Larry Phipps – 287* Linda Riley – 282*

Washington – Scott Sailors – 154* Charles P. Stephenson – 191*

*Democrats are listed first, then Republicans, per alphabetical order.