Ivy Tech’s Kokomo Service Area celebrates 2018 commencement

Ivy Tech Community College Kokomo Service Area – which includes campuses and instructional sites in Kokomo, Logansport, Peru, and Rochester – celebrated its 2018 commencement Friday, May 11. Hundreds of family members and friends gathered in the Kokomo Event & Conference Center as the College conferred 886 degrees and certificates on 578 recipients.

Dean McCurdy, chancellor of Ivy Tech’s Kokomo Service Area, congratulated the graduates for perseverance in achieving their credentials despite the challenges and sacrifices they faced.

“Your hard work and the personal sacrifices you have made in reaching this important accomplishment are a true reflection of both your abilities and your commitment,” McCurdy said. “Congratulations to each of you. You are now in a position to make a significant difference in the world, and I wish you continued success and prosperity.”

McCurdy also acknowledged “the many parents, children, wives, husbands, relatives, and friends who have helped the graduates succeed.”

Professor Sheryl Azbell, program chair for Social and Behavioral Sciences, picked up the theme of perseverance as she addressed the graduating class on behalf of the faculty. She congratulated the graduates on the many ways they have had to persevere to reach graduation day despite the challenges that faced them.

Michelle Roehrich of Arcadia, who received her Associate of Applied Science degree in Surgical Technology with honors, also echoed that theme as student speaker. Over the last 10 years, Roehrich had a couple of false starts in higher education, but she found success with the right program for her future at Ivy Tech Community College.

Along with academic honors that included being named the Dean’s Award winner as the outstanding 2018 graduate in the Surgical Technology program, Roehrich is a wife and mother of five children ranging in age from 16 to 3. She said her children are inspirations for her perseverance, including the eldest daughter, a high school sophomore looking forward to her own future.

“I want her to know things can change, plans can change. Life may not go the way you thought it would … but you can still finish,” said Roehrich, whose plans now include a pre-med bachelor’s degree from Indiana University Kokomo and then medical school, ultimately to realize her dream of becoming a surgeon.

Those honored during Friday’s ceremonies included Rita Jackson of Peru, a retired Ivy Tech instructor and administrator, and Joe Reed of Logansport, retired businessman and Cass County leader, both long-time supporters of Ivy Tech who were recipients of honorary Associate of Science in College and Community Service degrees in recognition of their contributions to the College, the state, and the nation; Laura Lanning, department chair of Public Affairs & Social Services and program chair and associate professor of Human Services, recipient of the President’s Award for Excellence in Instruction; Timothy Newell, adjunct instructor in the Software Development Program, recipient of the Adjunct Faculty Award for Excellence in Instruction; and graduating student Emily Brandon of Bourbon, recipient of the Chancellor’s Award for Academic Excellence.

Members of Ivy Tech Kokomo Service Area’s graduating class of 2018, listed by hometown, include:

Advance
Carrie L. Barker

Akron
Melissa A. Seitner

Alexandria
William M. Idlewine
Adrianne J. Sutton

Amboy
Hannah Bahrenburg
Robynn L. Burnett
Jerry S. Vawter

Arcadia
Amy Michelle Roehrich

Argos
Nicole L. Ranstead

Atlanta
Jacob Grosswiler

Bloomington
Alix M. Leach

Bourbon
Alyssa Brandon
Emily R. Brandon
Bringhurst
Jessie R. Hall
Kody L. Morris
Amanda J. Whallon

Bunker Hill
Chelsea N. Hawkins
Lacey A. Hinkle
Timothy R. Meadows
Mallory N. Schrock

Burlington
Hayden M. Crume
Savannah C. Wilson

Camby
Lindsey N. Gary

Carmel
Lauren E. Badua
Tahamina Chowdhury
Aviv R. Levy
Eric D. Quinn
Nikki Y. Stevenson
Andrielle K. Vanet

Cicero
Krisha L. Adams
Tyler S. Brewer
Stefanie K. Remsen

Converse
Alicia N. Cecil
Jason A. Harvey
David A. Yoder

Deedsville
Garrett M. Donaldson

Delphi
Heather J. Starkus
Dawn M. Tague

Denver
Amy M. Chilcutt
Jonathon R. Mann
Kevin A. Moore

Elwood
Kimberley M. Hibst
Katelyn M. Hickman
Sara Phillips
Lisa R. Pope
Marsha A. Sheets
Ryan B. Sizemore

Evansville
Joshua R. Lobeck
Fairmount
Jacob D. Yeater

Fishers
Abed S. Albadri
Kathy A. Bohanan
Ebonee Hawkins
Cara L. Weathers

Flora
Laraine H. MacLauchlan
Tony Roddel

Francesville
Amanda L. Sutton

Frankfort
Matthew J. Bott
Christian M. Sellers
Marissa O. Smith

Frankton
Jennifer M. Borum

Galveston
Sydney F. Aleshire
Brooke N. Chase
Jade A. Munsey
Jodi L. Osenbaugh
Eric W. Shear

Gas City
Alexandra R. Cunningham
Cory Markley

Greenfield
Carrie E. Gilbert

Greentown
Eric A. Brough
Carlie M. Campbell
Justin L. Coomer
Jonathan Cordell
Brooklyn C. Haley
Traci A. Hulse
Matthew D. Keisling
Kimberly S. Kellar
Jacquelin M. Lamberson
Jonathan A. Lowden
Robin D. Miller
Heather R. Nunnally
Faye H. Puller
Stacy G. Walter

Hammond
Yvette A. Clark

Huntington
Spencer E. Kryder

Idaville
Matison T. DeWitt

Indianapolis
Lisette M. Aguirre
Geovia N. Balaba
Laura C. Boneham
Sharon R. Carson
Jackie K. Chavez
Kelly E. Circle
Sherelle Clark
Mamadou B. Diallo
Omotola Y. Fasanya
Tamara K. Shropshire
Austin J. Strange
Ebrie C. Wilkins

Jonesboro
David L. Elbert
Jordan L. Harris
Angel L. Robinson
Jared M. Walker

Kempton
Michael Drury

Kennerdell
William Jones
Kewanna
Courtney R. Thomas

Kirklin
Rosa K. Barker

Kokomo
Nichole J. Adair
Kaela J. Adams
Ryan W. Aeschliman
Camry M. Archer
Charlet D. Ayala
Tonita R. Bailey
Christopher M. Barbour
Albina D. Barker
Theresa L. Bates
Holly Bennett
William Bennett
David A. Berkshire
Kent R. Bickel
Tiffany A. Blackburn
Diana Bohn
Kara K. Boruff
Derek Braden
Christina R. Brankle
Kristina L. Broerman
Amber N. Broman
Brooke M. Bronson
Tracy A. Brown
Kyle R. Burdette
Leigh A. Burton
Madison C. Butts
Maia R. Calvert
Rheticia A. Cannon
Donovan E. Cerbone
Amanda M. Cicalo
Emmalee J. Cohagan
Cheryl L. Collins
Jessica M. Conwell
Melissa R. Darlin
Nickolaus L. Davidson
Corey L. Dea
Haley E. Delong
Regina L. Dillman
Sistine O. Dishon
April D. Duncan
Rileigh E. Eller
Livinus A. Enci
Matthew S. Ennis
Myra Grace L. Evangelista
Cierra L. Fisher
Allissa B. Flick
Kayla M. Foor
Anthony M. Fowler
Edson G. Fox
Vanessa Frazier
Bradley R. Geary
John K. Gentry
Raymond Golder
Darian Golightly
Roseanna E. Grace
Caleb A. Graham
Monica R. Graves
Ja’Lishia L. Green
Mason A. Groves
Isaac T. Guyer
Trenton J. Haley
James I. Hampton
David F. Hannum
Cory A. Hanson
Sarah M. Harris
Dakota Harts
Paige Herr
Dawn L. Herrell
Jetney B. Hollonquest
Haley R. Honkomp
Kaley Hopper
Tyler Howe
Benjamin D. Hutto
Paul E. Inglis
Kristin Ireland
Zachary A. Jackson
Drew M. Jameson
Wayne C. Janner
Dennis A. Johnson
Cori D. Johnston
Michelle L. Jones
Shikita Jones
Krystal R. Kanable
Sherry L. Kappus
Taylor R. Kennedy
Corbin B. King
Kathleen G. King
Sara E. King
Julie A. Kirton
Mikell D. Kling
Jadon N. Kosberg
Adrean R. Lamberg
Cash A. Lamberg
Kimberley A. Lambert
Ian T. Logan
Toyce J. Luckie-Spires
Bailey J. McCrumb
Kelsi R. McDorman
Nicholas L. McKay
Jesse McMillan
Courtney M. Meer
Aundrea E. Mendoza
Natalie N. Mercer
Rachel N. Miller
Jshanien U. Minor
Jaycee M. Mitchell
James E. Montgomery
Jennifer A. Mula
Sydney B. Murphy
Jena L. Myers
Nila Y. Myers
Melissa A. Nelson
Christi L. Newlin
Ashley Newton
Kristen D. Nicholson
Jesse N. Nieto
Mahwish Nisar
Randy M. Obenchain
Elizabethe O’Donnell
Ely Page
Henly E. Page
Chandrea Patterson
Wendell D. Patton
Katie L. Paulus
Jeffrey A. Philapy
Sheila M. Post
Jordan M. Probst
Stephanie S. Purvis
Shelby L. Ramsey
Lucie L. Rance
Alyssa E. Rittenhouse
Aubrey L. Roadruck
James W. Robins
Jo M. Rocchio
Gina M. Roe
Cody Rude
Zachary L. Rudolph
Jennifer M. Rush
Brittney K. Santiago
Alexandra Schaaf
Nathaniel T. Scott
Ashley A. Sell
Tamara Shannon
Nina R. Sharp
Adrienne N. Shepherd
Tyler E. Shirey
Dennis R. Shoaf
Susan L. Shockney
Brittany B. Small
Adam J. Smith
Roland L. Smith
LaTrey C. Smoot
Zachary S. Spencer
Jennifer R. Spidell
Matthew A. Stalter
Sierra C. Starkey
Andrea N. Stout
Logan Stout
Natasha L. Thieke
Kylie E. Thomison
Ashley A. Thompson
Kaleb E. Tocco
Ashley N. Tooley
Bethany M. Vandiver
Madison T. VanNatter
William P. Walker
Sarah A. Wallace
Kebrina K. Walser
Kaden P. Walton
Madisun D. Ward
Lola O. Washington
Adam L. Weaver
Jonathan M. Weiss
Nicolette R. White
Morgan Wiles
Eric M. Willhite
Sameera F. Williams
Nathaniel L. Winn
Anthony Winston
Maryann Woodruff
Breanna D. Wright
Jessica L. Young
Shannon L. Young
Heather R. Zeis-Forrey

La Fontaine
Luke A. Elliott
Bailey E. Hobbs
Braden R. Hobbs
Ryan J. McCray

Lafayette
Carrie M. Adams
John D. Berkshire
Crystal M. Biczo
Robert Crowder
Ashley J. Plue

Lagro
Alyssa N. Lambert
Debra E. Shepherd

Lebanon
Kasey Reynolds

Logansport
MaKenna L. Achey
Nathan I. Allen
Catalina Arriaga-Fortuno
Douglas J. Babcock
Megan R. Benn
Carrie N. Berendt
Jose R. Bermudez Saldana
Elijah D. Bowen
Kristi R. Brenner
Jerrad M. Buzbee
Kaylynn R. Cataldo
Danielle M. Chester
Olivia A. Click
Alvin E. Cody
Amy R. Conrad
Francisco Contreras
Natasha M. Corcoran
Rachael L. Coroa
Isabelle J. Crain
Carlie A. Deardorff
Miya K. DeWitt
Madeline N. Dexter
Stefanie Diaz
Akielah M. DiDomenico
Noe D. Dominguez
Krista L. Frye
Yovani Garcia
Adam B. Goodman
Pamela J. Graves
Christopher M. Gunter
Carly R. Hall
Bryce J. Hallam
Alix M. Hayden
Taylor N. Hellyer
Javier A. Hernandez Venegas
Kristi Hoff
Marjorie L. Howell
Gretchen E. Hunt
Rachel E. Iles
Mitchell D. Jensen
Paige J. Johansen-Schrum
Makinsey E. Long
Daniel Lopez
Jose Lopez Reyes
Adam W. Lowry
Guadalupe Madrigal
Juan M. Madrigal
Cordell J. Marks
Blake T. Martin
Jose M. Martinez
Brandon S. McKinney
Jaiden M. McMinn
Terrence T. Miller
Natalie D. Minks
Sierra C. Mughmaw
Erika D. Mullins
Leonardo Olridge
Daisy J. Ortiz
Veronica M. Osborn
Ashley Packard
Peyton J. Pasquarosa
Courtney Pauley
Olivia G. Pearson
Kathy O. Phommakhot
Bethany L. Poyser
Christabel Reeser
Chloe J. Reynolds
Jose F. Rivera
Kely Y. Rivera Hernandez
Rose A. Rohtha
Kelly S. Russell
Skylar N. Russell
Jennifer L. Sales
Alicia G. Sandoval Nunez
Jaelyn C. Scherer
Amanda K. Shively
Trystan K. Smith
Katie L. Spitler
Courtney E. Srotyr
Alex J. Starkey
Olivia L. Torres
Derian E. Villota
Sarabia L. Williams
Kristin R. Wilson
Ashley M. Yard

Lucerne
Austin M. Beach

Macy
Michele M. Clemons
Brady Conley
Dawn M. Piotter
Anjanette K. Wallace
Jennifer L. Wilhelm

Marion
Reginald D. Banks
Douglas W. Blackburn
Wade A. Brodt
Curtis E. Keesee
Lauren M. Liechty
Hunter O. Shreves
Gabriel M. Svetlovics
Rae A. Taylor
Derek C. Timmons

Mentone
Ashley K. Derf

Miami
Hope M. Hoffman

Monticello
Richard W. Bokodi
Amber R. Lockridge
Shannon C. Ray
Allan R. Strange
Chelsea K. Tighe

Muncie
Danielle R. Cassity

Noblesville
Alexia M. Bravo-Pliego
Jessica L. Carter
Michell L. Dankwa
Alexus N. Ferron
Kyle Huemann
Nichole Lewandowski
Susan A. Muhl
Vanessa N. Rabb
Cody C. Shuler
Rebecca C. Shuler
Karen S. Stackhouse

North Manchester
Kathryn M. Thomas

Peru
Melody A. Anderson
Jessica E. Ansari
Ricardo G. Bautista
Lori A. Beattie
Tina L. Birner
Margarita R. Botello
Nathan Bowman
BreAnne J. Bowyer
Trevon J. Crowe
Emilee A. Cyphers
Hope Depaoli
Jessica D. Drake
Ariel J. Edwards
Lisa M. Ford
Seth L. Foresman
Danielle A. Graber
Rebecca R. Gulley
Tamera L. Hall
Alexus N. Head
Sam J. Hershberger
Christopher A. Johnson
Jessica F. Johnson
Jeron A. Laycock
Drew Lees
James R. Massie
Cathy R. May
Kenneth McCrary
Amber M. McCullough
Marianne Mock
Haven N. Moreno
Barbara A. Oaks
Benal K. Ortman
Christina E. Paxton
Sarah E. Pressey
Jered L. Raber
Denella M. Rader
Amanda J. Risner
Christy L. Robertson
Janice M. Rockey
Lisa Rummel
Rosanna M. Rushing
Bo Sadler
Rhya A. Shuler
Brittney C. Sopher
Logan P. Sparks
Mattie Springer
Abigail R. Sutton
Trey L. Thorn
Megan Thrall
Lawrence J. Turner
Morgan L. Wade
Sheila M. Wade
Alexis N. Williams
Brandon S. Williams
Sierra A. Williams
Maggie E. Winans
Amber N. Wolfe
Brittany R. Wyatt

Pierceton
Zachary J. Lee

Pittsboro
Emily A. Wilhoite

Plymouth
Logan S. Funk

Roann
Jessika K. Krom

Rochester
Alexis P. Carr
Kristie D. Culp
Zachary W. Dishon
Joshua C. Godby
Amber B. Hinderlider
Kyle S. Johnson
Madalyn N. Lewis
Zachary M. Miller
Han T. Nguyen
Jacob Nigh
Alexa J. Olinger
Tracy Overmyer
Ashley L. Schmitt
Brittney J. Schroder
Heidi R. Shull
Brittany E. Voorhees

Rockfield
Stacy L. Wilcox

Rossville
Kayla J. Horoho
Rebecca C. Sietsma

Royal Center
Desiree D. Coe
Alysha S. Cox
Ashley C. Miller

Rushville
Cierra M. Rogers

Russiaville
Chad E. Cook
Kayla R. Hardy
Janelle L. Hunsucker
Brittani K. Kiermaier
Elizabeth K. Netherton
Sarah E. Thieke

Sacramento
Larry D. Burkes

Sharpsville
Quincy D. Henderson
Sheridan
Clayton Anderson
Linda L. Bollhoefer
Michael Wallace

Star City
Tanya L. Conner
Brenda J. Warner

Stockwell
Zachariah T. Dalton

Swayzee
Kylie N. Robey

Sweetser
Jose L. Garcia
Johnathon N. Shaw

Tipton
Nick R. Barnard
Benjamin I. Cain
Brock R. Calvin
Mallory P. Jacobs
Brittney Johnson
Cassy D. Malson
Eli C. McCormack
Jacob M. Overdorf
Alexis J. Plass
Jake D. Scheffler
Daniel E. Tate
Spencer J. Walsh
Lane D. Williams

Twelve Mile
Brian Beaman
Kimberly A. Cress
Emily M. Russell
Valparaiso
Christopher M. Covington

Wabash
Allen M. Aynes
Amber C. Ballard
Angel K. Barlow
Joshua D. Clark
Samuel G. England
Tanya M. Gatchel
Brittney Hattabaugh
Leslie A. Henthorn
Jessica A. Hipskind
Shawn D. Mollett
Dana D. Nelson
Derek A. Palmer
Heather N. Richardson
Sherry A. Wehrly

Walton
Karley L. Arion
Stephanie M. Donabedian
Alyia M. Hilgeman
Mandy J. Holiday
Kaylee M. Perkins
Vivian A. Reynoso
David J. Roberts
Veronica R. Wiles

Warsaw
Ashlee Marshall

West Lafayette
Bret T. Coleman
Gregory J. Phebus

Westfield
King N. Dauya
Nathaniel G. Stone

Winamac
Maddison D. Dempsey
Kayla J. Fox
Dylan C. Gilbert
SaDonna M. Mayer
Marissa J. Moralis
Nathan Nava
Amanda L. Paradis

Windfall
Laura K. Huettl

Zionsville
Melody Bonongwe

SOURCE: News release from Ivy Tech Community College Kokomo Service Area