State awards 200 scholarships to future Indiana teachers

The Indiana Commission for Higher Education has awarded 200 scholarships to the second class of Next Generation Hoosier Educators. The recipients, selected through a competitive process based on academic achievement and other factors, will receive $7,500 annually (up to $30,000 total) for committing to teach in Indiana for at least five years after graduating college.

“We’re encouraged to have so many driven, passionate students applying for this teacher scholarship, and we look forward to the positive impact they will have in classrooms and school communities across Indiana,” said Indiana Commissioner for Higher Education Teresa Lubbers.

A total of 510 students applied for the 2018-19 Next Generation Hoosier Educators Scholarship, with applications coming from 231 high schools in 86 of the Indiana’s 92 counties. About two-thirds of applicants were Indiana high school seniors with the remainder comprised of current college students.

“Teachers are incredibly influential in students’ lives, which makes a career in education both challenging and rewarding,” said House Speaker Brian Bosma (R-Indianapolis)m author of the legislation creating the scholarships. “It is my hope these scholarship recipients will use their dedication, creativity and compassion to help Hoosier students realize their full potential.”

To qualify for the scholarship, students had to either graduate in the highest 20 percent of their high school class or earn a score in the top 20th percentile on the SAT or ACT. To continue earning the scholarship in college, students must earn a 3.0 cumulative GPA and complete at least 30 credit hours per year.

Students who received the scholarship for the 2018-19 academic year are listed by county below.

ALLEN COUNTY

Elizabeth Bogle, Bishop Dwenger High School, Ball State University

Kennedy Brough, Bishop Luers High School, Trine University

Samuel Burchett, Carroll High School, Butler University

Lillian Castleman, Heritage Jr/Sr High School, Ball State University

Hadley Decker, New Haven High School, Anderson University

Kayla Deremer, Norwell High School, Ball State University

Andrea Landrigan, Homestead Senior High School, Purdue University Fort Wayne

Allison Mason, New Haven High School, Ivy Tech Community College

Sarah Moher, Leo Jr/Sr High School, Ball State University

Caroline Obergfell, Bishop Dwenger High School, Marian University

Acadia Rekeweg, Leo Jr/Sr High School, Ball State University

Gabrielle Shuler, New Haven High School, Saint Mary-Of-The-Woods College

Steven Weibel, R Nelson Snider High School, University of St. Francis

Anna Zvers, Homestead Senior High School, Taylor University

BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY

Grace Bowling, Columbus East High School, Indiana University Purdue University Columbsus

Tiffany Collins, Columbus East High School, Vincennes University

Whitley Eicher, Columbus East High School, Indiana Wesleyan University

BENTON COUNTY

Logan Glassburn, South Newton Senior High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

BOONE COUNTY

Savannah Hamilton, Zionsville Community High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

Tori Harker, Lebanon Senior High School, Indiana University East

Eleanor Haydock, Zionsville Community High School, Marian University

Emily Maguire, Zionsville Community High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

Noelle Parks, Lebanon Senior High School, Anderson University

Thomas Penola, Zionsville Community High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

Laurel Pilcher, Zionsville Community High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

CASS COUNTY

Madeline Dexter, Logansport Community High School, Marian University

CLARK COUNTY

Trevor Cox, Scottsburg Senior High School, Indiana State University

Ethan English, Jeffersonville High School, Indiana Wesleyan University

Kaitlyn Hellinger, Our Lady of Providence High School, Marian University

Jonathan Largent, Jeffersonville High School, University of Indianapolis

CLAY COUNTY

Allison Pell, Northview High School, Indiana State University

CLINTON COUNTY

Chelsie Jones, Frankfort Senior High School, Ball State University

Kelsey Fields, Clinton Prairie Jr/Sr High School, Ball State University

DAVIESS COUNTY

Elise Jerrels, North Daviess Jr/Sr High School, Indiana State University

DEARBORN COUNTY

Jonathan Bruner, South Dearborn High School, Ball State University

Victoria Reuter, South Ripley High School, University of Southern Indiana

Victoria Thomas, South Dearborn High School, Indiana University Bloomington

DECATUR COUNTY

Olivia Ortman, Columbus East High School, University of Indianapolis

DEKALB COUNTY

Elise Witmer, Lakewood Park Christian School, Grace College

DELAWARE COUNTY

Allison Comp, Yorktown High School, Indiana University Bloomington

Emily Coulter, Liberty Christian School, Taylor University

Hannah Quirk, Cowan High School, Ball State University

DUBOIS COUNTY

Olivia Brames, Forest Park Jr/Sr High School, University of Evansville

Clare Mangin, Northeast Dubois High School, Marian University

Kortney Quinn, Northeast Dubois High School, University of Evansville

ELKHART COUNTY

Nathan Berkey, Goshen High School, Goshen College

Rachel Horning, Goshen High School, Anderson University

Andrew Ostrander, Northridge High School, Indiana Wesleyan University

FLOYD COUNTY

Anna Perkins, Floyd Central High School, Franklin College

Levacy Quinn, New Albany Senior High School, Ball State University

FOUNTAIN COUNTY

Chyna Galloway, Fountain Central High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

FULTON COUNTY

Allie Bickle, Rochester Community High School, Indiana University Bloomington

GIBSON COUNTY

Katherine Reed, Gibson Southern High School, University of Evansville

Isaac Sellers, Gibson Southern High School, University of Evansville

GREENE COUNTY

Casey Mitchell, Eastern Greene High School, Ball State University

HAMILTON COUNTY

Layla Adbelhak, Warren Central High School, Indiana Unversity Bloomington

Ellie Avagian, Carmel High School, Indiana University Bloomington

Caroline Brenner, University High School of Indiana, Butler University

Carly Butz, Fishers High School, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Taylor Fischl, Guerin Catholic High School, Butler University

Alyssa Fleckenstein, Carmel High School. Ball State University

Grace Hamilton, Carmel High School, Marian University

Savannah Myers, Westfield High School, Marian University

Cassidy Ogan, Hamilton Southeastern High School, Ball State University

Seth Pope, Noblesville High School, Ball State University

HANCOCK COUNTY

Alexa Mott, Mt Vernon High School, Indiana University Bloomington

Elizabeth Roudebush, New Palestine High School, Ball State University

Alexis Zell, Greenfield-Central High School, Ball State University

HENDRICKS COUNTY

Miranda Bieghler, South Putnam High School, Manchester University

Jadah Coursey, Avon High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

Lauren Dennig, Avon High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

Kevin Gast, Brownsburg High School, Franklin College

Brooke Hazel, Brownsburg High School, Butler University

Jamie Lautenschlager, Plainfield High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

Gracelyn Miller, Plainfield High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

Kira Quartero, Avon High School, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Claire Richardson, Brownsburg High School, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Kathryn Thompson, Covenant Christian High School, Butler University

Amanda Tobin, Brownsburg High School, Ball State University

Megan Vukusich, Avon High School, Indiana University Bloomington

Helen Zoss, Plainfield High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

HENRY COUNTY

Benjamin Smith, New Castle High School, Ball State University

HUNTINGTON COUNTY

Melanie Gradeless, Huntington North High School, Ball State University

Aaron Hendryx, Huntington North High School, Huntington University

JACKSON COUNTY

Madison Jones, Brownstown Central High School, Indiana University Southeast

Chloe Smith, Seymour Senior High School, Indiana University Purdue University Columbus

JASPER COUNTY

Emily Anderson, Rensselaer Central High School, Grace College

Sydney Bement, Renesselaer Central High School, Marian University

Mitchell Calderone, Kankakee Valley High School, Valparaiso University

Payton Ritchie, Kankakee Valley High School, Valparaiso University

JAY COUNTY

Alex Huey, Jay County High School, Indiana University Bloomington

JOHNSON COUNTY

Bailey Evans, Greenwood Community High School, University of Indianapolis

McKenzie Harold, Whiteland Community High School, Franklin College

Marlena Leininger, Greenwood Community High School, Ball State University

Morgan Rayner, Center Grove High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

Madelynn Robbins, Center Grove High School, Indiana University Bloomington

Kaylee Swank, Greenwood Community High School, Ball State University

KNOX COUNTY

Kristin Goodman, South Knox Middle-High School, Vincennes University

KOSCIUSKO COUNTY

Jairus Boyer, Wawasee High School, Taylor University

Meredith Brouyette, Tippecanoe Valley High School, Indiana Wesleyan University

Ashely Salyver, Warsaw Community High School, Grace College

LAGRANGE COUNTY

Alicia Walter, Prairie Heights Senior High School, Ball State University

LAKE COUNTY

Elizabeth Cooley, Andrea High School, Marian University

Kate Hasier, Highland High School, Purdue University Northwest

Lauren Holden, Hanover Central High School, Indiana State University

Nicholas Lewandowski, Highland High School, Valparaiso University

Lauren Mackenzie, River Forest High School, Purdue University Northwest

LAPORTE COUNTY

David Knouse, LaPorte High School, Indiana Wesleyan University

LAWRENCE COUNTY

Hadley Hawkins, Bedford North Lawrence High School, Marian University

MADISON COUNTY

Kama Clevenger, Pendleton Heights High School, Butler University

Bailey Miles, Pendleton Heights High School, Taylor University

Alyssa Whaley, Lapel Senior High School, Ball State University

MARION COUNTY

Dayla Bedford, Thomas Carr Howe Community High School, Indiana University Bloomington

Abigail Fitzwater, University High School of Indiana, Butler University

Anne Hofmann, Lawrence North High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

Taylor Hooton, Perry Meridian High School, Indiana State University

Elizabeth Kassab, Lebanon Senior High School, Marian University

Whitney King, Emmerich Manual High School, Indiana University Bloomington

Matthew Lee, Ben Davis High School, Franklin College

Caroline Mages, Cathedral High School. Saint Mary’s College

Alison Matlock, Southport High School, Marian University

Jozina McDorman, Pike High School, Marian University

Nicholas Mennel, Herron High School, Bethel College

Paige Soughan, Perry Meridian High School, Indiana Wesleyan University

MARSHALL COUNTY

Matt Box, Bremen Senior High School, Indiana University Bloomington

MARTIN COUNTY

Suzanna Scott, Shoals Community High School, Vincennes University

MONROE COUNTY

Rebecca Frye, Bloomington High School North, Indiana University Bloomington

Noel Gillenwater, Edgewood High School, Indiana University Bloomington

Emily Headdy, Edgewood High School, Ball State University

Greta Stephenson, Bloomington High School North, Indiana University Bloomington

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Hadyn Allen, North Montgomery High School, Ball State University

Jenna Davis, North Montgomery High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

Carolyn Francis, Crawfordsville Senior High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

Meghan Griggs, Crawfordsville Senior High School, Grace College

MORGAN COUNTY

Abbigail Mendenhall, Mooresville High School, Indiana University Bloomington

Savanna Mills, Mooresville High School, University of Evansville

Emily Nesbit, Martinsville High School, Indiana University Bloomington

NOBLE COUNTY

Delaney Andrews, Central Noble Jr/Sr High School, Bethel College

Elisabeth Cole, Central Noble Jr/Sr High School, Trine University

Cassidy Hicks, West Noble High School, Manchester University

Madison Hilbish, West Noble High School, Ball State University

Shelby Miller, West Noble High School, University of Indianapolis

Alyssa Yoquelet, East Noble High School, Indiana Wesleyan University

ORANGE COUNTY

Harley Shipman, Springs Valley Community High School, University of Southern Indiana

PARKE COUNTY

Morgan Dugger, Rockville Jr/Sr High School, Saint Mary-Of-The-Woods College

PERRY COUNTY

Madison Alvey, Perry Central Jr/Sr High School, Indiana University Southeast

PORTER COUNTY

Douglas Filipek, Chesterton Senior High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

Morgan Olson, Washington Township Middle-High School, Valparaiso University

POSEY COUNTY

Riley Hollinger, Mount Vernon High School, University of Southern Indiana

Riley Snodgrass, Mount Vernon High School, University of Southern Indiana

RANDOLPH COUNTY

Emily Cline, Union City Community Jr/Sr High School, Anderson University

Trey Graft, Winchester Community High School, Indiana University East

Makenzie Phenis, Randolph Southern Jr/Sr High School, Ball State University

Samantha Roderick, Monroe Central Jr/Sr High School, Ball State University

RIPLEY COUNTY

Caleb Moster, Batesville High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

Abigail Riehle, Milan High School, Marian University

Brooke Todd, Switzerland County Senior High School, Hanover College

SHELBY COUNTY

Katie Brammer, Shelbyville Senior High School, Indiana University Bloomington

Benjamin Hall, Shelbyville Senior High School, Ball State University

Alivia Schornick, Southwestern High School, University of Indianapolis

SPENCER COUNTY

Claire Brinkman, Heritage Hills High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

STEUBEN COUNTY

Lydia Martin, Angola High School, Indiana University Bloomington

Regan Peppler, Angola High School, University of St. Francis

TIPPECANOE COUNTY

Daphne Fauber, West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

Kaitlin Fultz, Jefferson High School, Anderson University

Rileigh McTagertt, Jefferson High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

Carolyn Oneal, William Henry Harrison High School, Indiana University Bloomington

Maria Robledo, West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

VANDERBURGH COUNTY

Lauren Albright, William Henry Harrison High School, University of Southern Indiana

Kathleen Didomizio, Francis Joseph Reitz High School, University of Southern Indiana

Taylor Goebel, Mater Dei High School, University of Southern Indiana

Caitlin Pellant, Mater Dei High School, Indiana University Bloomington

Lauren Stone, Central High School, Oakland City University

VERMILLION COUNTY

Rachel Luft, South Vermillion High School, Indiana State University

Lindsey McConnaughey, South Vermillion High School, Indiana State University

VIGO COUNTY

Meredith Fenimore, Terre Haute North Vigo High School, Indiana State University

Kristen Ferguson, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

Bridget Gutish, Terre Haute North Vigo High School, Saint Mary-Of-The-Woods College

Sarah Rozmin, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Ball State University

WABASH COUNTY

Olivia Hipskind, Wabash High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

Shane King, Wabash High School, Ball State University

Kiera Stacy, Manchester Jr/Sr High School, Huntington University

WARREN COUNTY

Skyler Ward, Seeger Memorial Jr/Sr High School, Marian University

WARRICK COUNTY

Anthony Clark, Boonville High School, Ball State University

Dean Ewin, Boonville High School, Indiana University Bloomington

Cecilia Susott, Tecumseh High School, Hanover College

Grant Winterheimer, Castle High School, Ball State University

WELLS COUNTY

Alexis Ramseyer, Bluffton High School, Indiana State University

Ralyn Schwartz, Norwell High School, Indiana Wesleyan University

WHITE COUNTY

Matthew Anderson, Franklin Central High School, Franklin College

Emerson Burroughs, Frontier Jr/Sr High School, Ball State University

Emily Rose, North White High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

WHITLEY COUNTY

Meredith Green, Columbia City High School, Grace College

McKenzie Hart, Churubusco Jr/Sr High School. Purdue University West Lafayette

Jaelyn Himes, Columbia City High School, Grace College

Sydney Korte, Columbia City High School, Ball State University

Cora Pence, Churubusco Jr/Sr High School, Purdue University Fort Wayne

Hannah Porter, Whitko High School, Grace College

Learn more at LearnMoreIndiana.org/NextTeacher.