2018 Election Results from Cass County, Indiana

Unofficial 2018 vote totals from Cass County, Indiana as of 7:15 p.m. on Tuesday, Nov. 6, 2018.

Includes all absentee and early from Cass County Government Building and 7 of 7 Vote Centers – Royal Center, Twelve Mile, Fairgrounds, Senior Center, LCSC Administration Building, Galveston, and Walton

Cass County Voter Turnout:  11,707 of 21,876 = 53.52 %

Vote totals below are for Cass County only, unless otherwise indicated. Statewide and district totals for federal and state races are available on the Indiana Secretary of State’s website.

Winning candidates are marked with *.

U.S. Senator

*Mike Braun (R) – 6615

Joe Donnelly (D) – 4059

Lucy M. Brenton (L) – 772

Secretary of State

*Connie Lawson (R) – 7662

Jim Harper (D) – 3306

Mark W. Rutherford (L) – 360

Auditor of State

*Tera Klutz (R) – 7448

Joselyn Whitticker (D) – 3396

John Schick (L) – 473

Treasurer of State

*Kelly Mitchell (R) – 8017

John C. Aguilera (D) – 3280

United States Representative District 4

*Jim Baird (R) – 7588

Tobi Beck (D) – 3731

State Representative District 23

(Represents portions of Cass, Fulton and Miami Counties. Vote totals reported below are from Cass County with district totals in parentheses.)

*Ethan Manning (R) – 4367 (11,587)

Terry Doran (D) – 3083 (5,706)

Adam Werner (L) – 229 (653)

State Representative District 25

(Represents portions of White, Cass, Carroll, Clinton and Tippecanoe Counties. Vote totals reported below are from Cass County with district totals in parentheses)

*Donald J. Lehe (R) – 1388 (16,661)

Maurice Oakel Fuller (D) – 409 (6,871)

State Representative District 38

(Represents portions of Cass, Howard, Clinton and Carroll Counties. Vote totals reported below are from Cass County only.)

*Heath R. VanNatter (R) – 1367 (15,060)

Thomas (Tom) Hedde (D) – 557 (6,537)

Cass County Sheriff

*Edward (Ed) C. Schroder (R) – 7034

Dale Campbell (D) – 4485

County Commissioner District 3

*Ryan D. Browning (R) – 7091

Gary Davis (I) – 3190

County Council District 2

*Grover C. Bishop (R) – 844

Tia Justice (D) – 632

County Council District 4

*Brian Reed (R) – 2366

Rick Ohman (D) – 1143

Eel Township Trustee

*Mark Strong (R) – 2061

Michael E. (Mike) Fincher (D) – 2035

Eel Township Board Member

*Ricky J. Bernhardt (R) – 1835

*Shirley M. Bishop (R) – 1911

*Steve Clary (D) – 1961

Rob McMinn (D) – 1511

Julie M. Morris (D) – 1629

Jackson Township Trustee

Sunny Saylor Gordon (R) – 520

*Kim Tocco (D) – 537

Royal Center Town Board at Large (Vote for no more than 2)

*Clayton Freels (R) – 171

*Kelley S. Magee (R) – 169

Don Conn III (D) – 77

Lewis Cass School Board District 4

*Ryan Zeck – 1486

Mitch Lynn Zehring – 1142

Pioneer School Board District 4

*Rachelle Pearson – 914

Brandi Rinehart – 519

 

The races below are uncontested. Vote totals for contested races (above) will be updated first.

Judge of the 29th Judicial Circuit Court

Stephen Roger Kitts II (R) – 8885

Judge of the Superior Court II

Rick Maughmer (R) – 9332

Prosecuting Attorney 29th Judicial Circuit Court

Lisa L. Swaim (R) – 9066

County Recorder

Cindy D. Howard (R) – 9026

County Assessor

Cathy Isaacs (R) – 9214

County Council District 1

David (Dave) Redweik (R) – 3122

County Council District 3

Mike Stajduhar (R) – 1805

 

TOWNSHIPS: (there are 3 seats per township board)

Adams TownshipTrustee

Scott M. Rudicel (R) – 285

Adams Township Board Member

Brian Shafer (R) – 234

Aaron Lee Sylvain (R) – 195

Brent Thomas (R) – 197

Bethlehem Township Trustee

Margaret Hubenthal (R) – 234

Bethlehem Township Board Member

Sally R. Bechdol (R) – 195

Melvin Price (R) – 201

Mary Nell Smith (R) – 197

Boone Township Trustee

Bob Pifer (R) – 464

Boone Township Board Member

Mary Lou Foerg (R) – 357

William Haselby (R) – 334

Susan VonTobel (R) – 387

Clay Township Trustee

Jennifer N. Nies (R) – 946

Clay Township Board Member

John W. Carson (R) – 699

Nathan McClain (R) – 661

Thomas K. Weatherwax (R) – 683

Clinton Township Trustee

Mike Deitrich (R) – 188

Clinton Township Board Member

John Heckard (R) – 134

Tom Lane (R) – 139

Duane A. Stuart (R) – 126

Deer Creek Trustee

Stephany R. Prather (R) – 293

Deer Creek Township Board Member

Dennis T. Crum (R) – 208

Spenser Forgey (R) – 213

Bryant M. Liming (R) – 169

Harrison Township Trustee

Catherine (Cathy) Cree (R) – 298

Harrison Township Board Member

Ruth Baker (R) – 243

Herd Crimmins (R) – 228

Brenda Rusk (R) – 220

Jackson Township Board Member

Marsha Dollar (R) – 668

Blake A. Guy (R) – 649

W. Edward (Ed) Smith (R) – 524

Jefferson Township Trustee

Mark Cotner (R) – 422

Jefferson Township Board Member

Craig Kennell (R) – 382

Gary Miller (R) – 290

Randi J. Wecht (R) – 251

Miami Township Trustee

Joseph W. Pear (R) – 454

Miami Township Board Member

Karen Buffum (R) – 354

Marguerite (Missy) Field (R) – 278

Brady Saylor (R) – 296

Noble Township Trustee

Diann A. Sedam (R) – 569

Noble Township Board Member

Edward (Ed) McKaig Jr. (R) – 462

Ted Speicher (R) – 403

Susan (Suki) Wilson (R) – 359

Tipton Township Trustee

Marcia A. Harness (R) – 770

Tipton Township Board Member

Joyce Beechy (R) – 626

Larry Phipps (R) – 548

Linda Riley (R) – 553

Washington Township Trustee

Scott Albaugh (R) – 387

Washington Township Board Member

Nathan Allen (R) – 281

Scott Sailors (R) – 312

Charles P. Stephenson (R) – 322

Royal Center Town Board Ward 3

Cory M. Harmon (R) – 243

Walton Town Board at Large

Dick Case (R) – 233

 

SCHOOL BOARD:

Caston School Board District 1

Jeffrey A. Smith – 467

Caston School Board District 5

Beth Michelle Howard – 451

Lewis Cass School Board District 3

Matthew P. Lewellen – 2093

Logansport School Board District 2

Milt Hess – 4490

Logansport School Board District 3

Bill Cuppy – 4401

Pioneer School Board District 2

Bradley Swartzell – 1347

PUBLIC QUESTION # 1

“Shall Article 10, Section 5 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana be amended to require the General Assembly to adopt balanced budgets for state government that do not exceed estimated revenues unless a supermajority of two-thirds of the members of the House of Representatives and two-thirds of the members of the Senate vote to suspend the requirement?”

YES – 7864

NO – 2469

Supreme Court Justice Retention

“Shall Justice Geoffrey G. Slaughter be retained in office?”

YES – 6456

NO – 2665

Court of Appeals Judge Retention District 2

“Shall Judge Robert (Bob) Altice, Jr. be retained in office?”

YES – 6664

NO – 2489

 

This information is published by Existential Media LLC. If you are looking for information from the Cass County Clerk’s Office, you can find it here.