advertisers

What offices are on the ballot in 2024 in Cass County, Indiana?

Last Updated on February 9, 2024 by Cass County Communication Network

Wednesday, January 10, 2024 is the first day that candidates can begin filing declarations of candidacy for the 2024 election. The deadline to file a declaration of candidacy is Friday, February 9, at noon.

More information for candidates can be found on the Indiana Secretary of State’s website or by contacting the Cass County Clerk’s Office. We’ve also posted a press release from the Indiana Secretary of State here.

Primary Election Day is Tuesday, May 7, 2024.

Here are the offices that will be on the ballot in Cass County, Indiana this year, and the names of candidates who have filed to be on the ballot as of Feb. 9, 2024, according to the list posted on the Indiana Secretary of State’s website:

President of the United States
Office is currently held by Joe Biden (D)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Nikki R. Haley (R)
Donald J. Trump (R)
Joseph R Biden Jr. (D)

U.S. Senator
Office is currently held by Mike Braun (R)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Jim Banks (R)
Don Rust (R)
Marc Carmichael (D)
Valerie McCray (D)

Indiana Governor
Office is currently held by Eric Holcomb (R)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Mike Braun (R)
Brad Chambers (R)
Suzanne Crouch (R)
Eric Doden (R)
Curtis Hill (R)
Jamie Reitenour (R)
Tamie Dixon-Tatum (D)
Jennifer G. McCormick (D)

Indiana Attorney General (General Election only)
Office is currently held by Todd Rokita (R)

U.S. Representative, 2nd Congressional District (2 year term)
Office is currently held by Rudy Yakym (R)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Rudy Yakym (R)
Lori A Camp (D)

U.S. Representative, 4th Congressional District (2 year term)
Office is currently held by Jim Baird (R)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Jim Baird (R)
Charles Bookwalter (R)
Trent A. Lester (R)
Christopher John Lucas (R)
John P. Piper (R)
Rimpi K Girn (D)
Derrick Holder (D)

STATE SENATOR, 18TH DISTRICT
Office is currently held by Stacey Donato (R)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Stacey A. Donato (R)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 23RD DISTRICT (2 year term)
(Precincts: Adams, Bethlehem, Boone, Clay, Clay City, Clinton, Logan 1-7, Eel East, West & North, Galveston, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Miami, Noble, North & Noble City, Tipton 1 & 2, Washington, Washington South)
Office is currently held by Ethan Manning (R)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Ethan Manning (R)
Richard (Rick) Rouser (D)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 38TH DISTRICT (2 year term)
(Precincts: Jackson, Deer Creek East & West)
Office is currently held by Heath VanNatter (R)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Jason Gossard (R)
Heath R. VanNatter (R)
Carl A Seese (D)

CASS COUNTY SUPERIOR COURT II JUDGE (6 year term)
Office is currently held by Lisa Swaim (R)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Lisa L. Swaim

29TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE (6 year term)
Office is currently held by Stephen Kitts (R)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Stephen Roger Kitts II (R)

COUNTY CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT/SUPERIOR COURTS
Office is currently held by Destry Richey (R)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Destry Richey (R)

COUNTY AUDITOR
Office is currently held by Cheryl Alcorn (R)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Alicia G Pifer (R)

COUNTY TREASURER
Office is currently held by Daphne Slusher (R)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Daphne L Slusher (R)

COUNTY CORONER
Office is currently held by George Franklin Jr. (R)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
George L Franklin Jr. (R)

COUNTY SURVEYOR
Office is currently held by Josh LeDonne (R)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Josh J Ledonne (R)

CASS COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1
Candidate must live in district. Voted on by all county voters.
Townships: Adams, Bethlehem, Boone, Clay and Clay City, Harrison, Jefferson, Noble, Noble North, Noble City
Office is currently held by Ruth Baker (R)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Ruth E Baker (R)

CASS COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 2
Candidate must live in district. Voted on by all county voters.
Townships: Logan 1-7 Eel East, West, North & Eel NV
Office is currently held by Mike Stajduhar (R)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Michael W Stajduhar (R)

CASS COUNTY COUNCIL, AT LARGE (3 seats)
Voted on by all county voters.
Offices currently held by Dean Davenport (R), Bruce Ide (R), Tracy Williamson (R)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Cheryl K Alcorn (R)
Dean D Davenport (R)
Jonathan W Nelms (R)
Tracy W Williamson (R)
Todd A Fry (D)

GALVESTON TOWN COUNCIL AT LARGE (general election only)
Candidate must live in city limits, voted on by all Galveston voters
Offices currently held by Todd Fry (D) and Samuel Q A Levine (R)

REPUBLICAN PRECINCT COMMITTEEMEN (primary election Only)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Tracy W Williamson (Bethlehem Twp)
Christina M Pifer (Boone Twp)
Thomas L Lupke Jr. (Clay Twp)
Destry R Richey (Clay Twp)
Michael W. Deitrich (Clinton Twp)
CT Knepper (Eel East)
James R. Donato (Eel West)
Stacey A. Donato (Eel West)
Wesley D Hull (Galveston)
Mikah A Lawrence (Galveston)
Ruth E Baker (Harrison Twp)
W Edward Smith (Jackson Twp)
Barrie L McClain (Jefferson Twp)
Joseph E Buck (Logansport 02)
Jonathan W Nelms (Logansport 02)
David M Small (Logansport 03)
Tyler M Pearson (Logansport 04)
Jeff D Strite (Logansport 05)
Noah S Schafer (Logansport 06)
Jacob M Pomasl (Logansport 07)
Susan L Jarrell (Logansport 07)
Randall C Head (Miami Twp)
Rebecca P Groff (Noble City)
Craig T Hanna (Noble North)
Ryan T Preston (Tipton I)

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATES – REPUBLICAN (2 year terms, Primary election only)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Rebecca P Groff
Randall C Head
Christopher A Howard
Krystal J Howard
Wesley D Hull
Ethan E. Manning
Barrie L McClain
Richard W McClain
Starla S McClain
Jonathan W Nelms
Tyler M Pearson
Jacob M Pomasl
David R Richey
Destry R Richey
Daphne R Schafer
Noah S Schafer
David M Small
Stephanie L Small
W Edward Smith

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATES – DEMOCRAT (2 year terms, Primary election only)

Candidates who have filed to run in the May 2024 primary:
Todd A Fry

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS (general election only)
Candidates must live in district and voted on by only those voters in each school district.

CASTON
(File in Fulton County)

DISTRICT 2
Liberty (Fulton County)
Office is currently held by Chad E. Boldry

DISTRICT 3
Adams (Cass County)
Office is currently held by Roger E. Byrum

DISTRICT 4
Bethlehem (Cass)
Office is currently held by Cristie Rans

LEWIS CASS

DISTRICT 1
Miami – LC
Office is currently held by Becky Comoglio

DISTRICT 2
All of Tipton
Office is currently held by Rick Lee

DISTRICT 5
Washington – LC, Washington South
Office is currently held by Timothy A. Johnson

LOGANSPORT

DISTRICT 1
Clinton, Eel East, Eel West (south of the river), Miami – Logan, Washington – Logan
Office is currently held by Dave McClure

DISTRICT 3 (2 seats)
Logan 1 – 7, Clay City, Noble City, Washington
Offices are currently held by Matt Meagher and Mike McCord

PIONEER (File in Cass County)

DISTRICT 1
Cass Township (White Co)
Office is currently held by Chandra Felker

DISTRICT 3
Harrison (Cass Co)
Office is currently held by Dennis Herd

DISTRICT 5
Noble – Pioneer, Noble North (Cass Co)
Office is currently held by Lisa A. Kesling