Logansport HS presents 2015 Senior Awards

Last Updated on May 12, 2015 by cassnetwork

55 students participated in Logansport High School’s Senior Awards night on Monday, May 11, 2015. The total amount of local and college scholarship monies distributed was approximately $1 million.

The Sue Jones Award for the top female athlete went to Jennifer Crafford. The John Price Award for the top male athlete went to Ryan Schrock. The Lelah Stephens Good Citizenship Award winners are Alexander Phommakhot and Jocelyn Aguilar Castro. Commencement Speakers are Kayla Brandt and Garrett Looker.

Logansport High School will hold its commencement ceremonies at 2 p.m. on Sunday, June 7 in the Berry Bowl.

2015 Senior Award Recipients:

Alexander Phommakhot:CCCF-Dean Winegardner Entrepreneurial Scholarship Fund,Lelah Stephens Good Citizenship Award,Tyson Fresh Meats Scholarship

Allison Stetz: IU Kokomo Cole Family Scholarship

Amber Hart:CCCF-Richard W. Gohl Track & Field Award

Ana Miguel Francisco: Tyson Fresh Meats Scholarship

Ashley McCraw: CCCF – Richard and Eileen Copeland Scholarship

Bailey Craven: Security Federal Savings Bank – Robert “Huck” and Rosemary Bower Scholarship

Bailey Terrell: CCCF – Logansport Roosters Club Shawn Hensel Memorial Scholarship

Blake Hooker: CCCF – Gangloff Industries Music Scholarship

Breanna Bair: CCCF – La Societe 40 and 8 Cass-Fulton Voiture 729 Nursing Scholarship

Brittany Morrow: CCCF – Fraternal Order of Police of Logansport Lodge 71 Scholarship, CCCF-Trooper Daniel R. Barrett Memorial Scholarship

Brooklyn Bundy: Calvary Presbyterian Church Foundation Scholarship, Joseph and Virginia Huffman Memorial Scholarship

Bryan Worthington: CCCF – John A. Marocco Memorial Scholarship

Carly Geisler: CCCF – Morris Family LHS Vocational Scholarship, CCCF – William A. and Valerie M. Frushour (LHS), Civic Players of Logansport

Chelsey Haskett: CCCF – Al and Ruth Pettit Basketball Scholarship

Christine Shepler: Beta Sigma Phi, CCCF – Dr. Bernard R. and Francis E. Hall Countywide Scholarship, Logansport Memorial Hospital Foundation Community Education, Security Federal Savings Bank – Richard W. Cassidy Jr. Scholarship

Eh Pa Doh: American Red Cross Scholarship

Eleazar Garcia Agreda: Fairview Elementary

Emily Prentice: Landis Scholarship

Emma Click: CCCF – Cyrus and Mary Weaver Nurses Scholarship

Estefany Ortiz: Neva Plotner

Garrett Looker: Ball State Alumni Scholarship, CCCF – Roberts – Gaal Scholarship, Commencement speaker, LEA Scholarship, Michael Casalini Book Award

Haleigh Hutsell: Wilmer Flory Scholarship

Halie Knight: Tyson Fresh Meats Scholarship

Jennifer Crafford: Calvary Presbyterian Church Foundation Scholarship, CCCF – Mark E. Wolfe Memorial Scholarship, CCCF – Oris Shanks Scholarship, Faye Riddleberger, Franklin Elementary, Sue Jones Award

Jesus Aguilar Castro: CCCF – Donald H. Heckard Memorial Scholarship, Tyson Fresh Meats Schlarship

Jocelyn Aguilar Castro: IU Kokomo Academic Honors STAR Scholarship, IU Kokomo Cole Family Scholarship, Landis Scholarship, Lelah Stephens Good Citizenship Award, Tyson Fresh Meats Scholarship

Jocelyn Elpers O’Rourke: IU Kokomo Academic Honors STAR Scholarship: IU Kokomo McHale Scholarship

Karli Armstrong: Cass County Area Retired Teachers, Cass County Republican Women’s Club Scholarship, CCCF – Lance and Cathy Bender Student Athlete Scholarship, Delta Kappa Gamma Book Award, Faye Riddleberger, Logansport Noon Kiwanis Club – J. Harold Mertz Memorial Scholarship

Katharine Easter: Alpha Delta Kappa, CCCF – Dorothy Moore Memorial Scholarship, LEA Scholarship, Lincoln Middle School PIE Scholarship

Kayla Brandt: CCCF – Frank E. Tolbert Prize in Public Speaking Scholarship, CCCF – Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship Finalist, Commencement Speaker, Faye Riddleberger, Jamie Rouch Arts Scholarship

Kayla Mullins: Art and Photography Club Book Award, Cass County Arts Alliance Scholarship, CCCF – Al Dunn Memorial Scholarship, CCCF – LHS Class of 1973 Scholarship, Jamie Rouch Arts Scholarship, Lincoln Middle School PIE Scholarship, Martin’s Achievement Scholarship, Security Federal Savings Bank – Olive Wildermuth Scholarship

Kinsey McDaniel: Peak Community Scholarship

Kourtney Kniesly: American Red Cross Scholarship

Kourtney True: Calvary Presbyterian Church Foundation Scholarship, CCCF – Frank and Rhoda Cook Education Fund, CCCF – Tony Vesh Scholarship

Kristie Flora: CCCF – Sanderson Scholarship, Faye Riddleberger, Purdue Alumni Club of Cass County, Purdue Foundation Endowment Fund, Security Federal Savings Bank – Olive Wildermuth Scholarship

Lauren Weil: Indiana Municipal Electric Association Educational Scholarship

Madelene Rosenberger: American Red Cross Scholarship

Madison Zartman: CCCF – Callaghan Cross Country Scholarship, CCCF – William Sellers Memorial Scholarship, Dr. George Myers Scholarship, Midwest Food Processors Association Scholarship, Tri Kappa, CCCF – Kassandra M. Todd Memorial Scholarship

Maggie Quinn: CCCF – Frank and Rhoda Cook Education Fund

Mallory Baldini: CCCF – Florence Buchanan Scholarship, CCCF – Sue Moser Memorial Scholarship, Faye Riddleberger

Marisha Riggle: Cass County Bar Association Scholarship, Columbia Elementary School, IU Kokomo Academic Honors STAR Scholarship, IU Kokomo ACP Scholarship; Michael, Spencer and Campbell Scholarship

Michael McGill: Tyson Fresh Meats Scholarship

Rachel Sims: Deborah Judy Ledger Memorial Scholarship, Logansport Rotary – Michael L. McNarny

Rick Martinez: CCCF – Steinberger Construction, Inc. Scholarship

Ryan Schrock: John Price Award, Distinguished Athlete Award (Marines)

Sarah Fisher: Cass County Republican Women’s Club Scholarship, CCCF – Cass County Memorial 4-H Scholarship, CCCF – John A. Marocco Memorial Scholarship, CCCF – La Societe 40 and 8 Cass-Fulton Voiture 729 Nursing Scholarship, First United Methodist Church Book Award

Seth Tocco: 50 Youth to Watch, Andersons Principal’s Choice Scholarship, CCCF – Kristopher Fisher Memorial Scholarship, Columbia Middle School, Donald F. Michael Memorial Scholarship, Faye Riddleberger, Franklin Elementary, Logan’s Landing Arts Scholarship, Logansport Rotary – Hollis Johnston, Security Federal Savings Bank – Olive Wildermuth Scholarship

Shelby Adams: Cass County Area Retired Teachers, CCCF – Sanderson Scholarship

Soledad Tafolla-Rodriguez: Tyson Fresh Meats Scholarship, CCCF – William A. and Valerie M. Frushour (LHS)

Sydney Hunt: CCCF – Bonnie L. Heckard Memorial Scholarship

Sydney Thompson: CCCF – Frank and Rhoda Cook Education Fund, CCCF – Morris Family LHS Scholarship (Traditional), Faye Riddleberger, Logansport Noon Kiwanis Club – AJ Storckman Memorial Scholarship, Salin Foundation Community Scholarship

Thomas Hinkle: CCCF – Mick and Sandy Jacks Scholarship Fund, Indiana 4-H Foundation Scholarship

Valenta Zarate Garcia: CCCF – William C. and Margie L. Grusenmeyer Family Scholarship, Tyson Fresh Meats Scholarship

Valentina Vargas: Security Federal Savings Bank – CCH Educational Trust Fund

Yahaira Hernandez Medin: Tyson Fresh Meats Scholarship

Zach Hoover: CCCF – Frank and Rhoda Cook Education Fund, CCCF – Lorena Walling Donation Scholarship, Logansport Junior Civic Theater Book Award, Student Council Book Award, Youth Community Theater Scholarship